Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BrightQuery, Inc (“BQ”) respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to this website, as well as the services we provide via this website, our API or any of our BQ applications provided for our users for access via mobile devices or elsewhere (which we collectively call the “Site” or the “Services”) as well as any information collected and provided to BQ via the site.

When you use the Site and/or the Services, BQ or a designated service provider may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide via the Site and/or the Services, on third-party websites and applications, or offline in connection with your BQ subscription and BQ applications.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you clear and concise information about the information we may collect, how we may use it, how we will not use it, and how to learn more about information about you that we may have collected, including how to opt-out of our collection of that information.

By creating a BQ account, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to this Privacy Policy until such time, as you may choose to opt-out of this Privacy Policy by following the instructions below.

What Is Collected?

When you interact with the Site and/or the Services we may collect personal data, which is information that can be used to uniquely identify you, as well as various other types of information, including information about your interactions with the Services (which we call, collectively, “Your Information”). We collect and use Your Information pursuant to our contract with you, or your agreement to our Customer Terms upon creating a BQ user account, so that we may provide you with the Services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use Your Information for our legitimate business needs.

Some examples of Your Information and how we use it are:

Account Information:

We collect, and associate with your account, the information you provide to us when you do things such as sign up for your account, become a paid user and set up two-factor authentication (like your name, email address, phone number, payment info, and physical address). Some of our Services let you access your accounts and Your Information via mobile devices and/or other service providers.

Service Data:

We collect, and associate with your account, the information you provide to us when you do things such as sign up for your account, become a paid user and set up two-factor authentication (like your name, email address, phone number, payment info, and physical address). Some of our Services let you access your accounts and Your Information via mobile devices and/or other service providers.

Account Information:

Our Services are designed to allow you to analyze, store, annotate and interact with a large variety of types of financial data and other information provided by or via the Services (“Data”), as well as to upload additional Data, take notes or annotate Data, and, if enabled, share Data, including but not limited to analysis, notes or annotations with other authorized users, collaborate with others, and work across multiple devices.

To make that possible, we collect the data you provide as well as your notes, annotations, searches, analyses and other necessary information about your interactions with the Services, and we store, process, and securely transmit Your Information, including Data, as well as information related to it necessary for us to provide the Services. If enabled, our Services provide you several different options for sharing portions of Your Information with other users, and when you use those options, you are giving those users permission to see and interact with those portions of Your Information.

Information from Other Sources:

BQ may receive Your Information from other sources, including its clients or third-party service providers (“Partners”). To the extent we receive such third-party sourced information, we will treat the information as Your Information to be protected under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third-party policies or practices. BQ may use the personal data provided by our Partners to provide Partner Services in accordance with the terms applicable to the relevant Partner Service and otherwise with the Partners’ instructions. BQ will work with its Partners to ensure that individuals are offered appropriate choices as to how they’re Your Information is handled by BQ and the applicable Partners. Within the scope of our authorization to do so, BQ will work with its Partners to provide individuals access to personal data about them that BQ holds on behalf of its Partners. BQ also will take reasonable steps to enable individuals, either directly or in connection with the Partners, to correct, amend, or delete personal data that is demonstrated to be inaccurate.

Usage Information:

BQ may collect information related to how you use the Services, including actions you take in your account (like searching, analyzing and manipulating Data, sharing, editing, viewing, and tagging notes or annotations), as well as storing any Data you upload to or create within the Services. Our Services may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information for analytical purposes.

We use this information in order to create and maintain business records, billing information, and for other purposes essential to our client relationships. We may also use this information, in an anonymized format that does not allow us to view Your Information or Data created or uploaded by you specifically, to improve our Services, develop new services and features, and protect BQ users. For example, we may collect information about how you use the Services, including actions you take in your BQ account, how you interact with our desktop and mobile apps and other related information to optimize the design and placement of certain features to make it more usable, or to automate certain tasks that users frequently do manually. We generally store this information for so long as we maintain a business relationship with a given client and until such time as we are requested to delete it.

Device Information:

We also may collect information from and about the devices you use to access the Services. This includes things like IP addresses, the type of browser and device you use, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, and identifiers associated with your devices. Your devices (depending on their settings) may also transmit location information to the Services. We use this information to protect our users’ security, optimize our Services for those devices, provide customer support, and to otherwise generally improve the Services.

Cookies and Other Technologies:

Cookies, site tags, and other similar technologies are small pieces of information transferred to and stored on your computer or device through your web browser or our applications to enable our systems to recognize your preferences and settings. We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. For example, cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information. When accessing client-specific secure content, you are acting as a representative of your company, and your interactions with our site in this capacity are governed by our relationship agreement with your company. Most browsers and devices automatically accept cookies; you may manually disable them, but this may limit your ability to use the Services. For more information on disabling cookies, go to the “help” menu within the BQ app on your browser or device.

Marketing:

We may give users the option to use some of our Services on a trial basis free of charge. These free Services are made possible by the fact that some users upgrade to one of our paid Services. If you register for trial access to our Services, we will, from time to time, send you information about upgrades when permissible.

We sometimes contact people who do not have a BQ account. For recipients in the EU, we or a third party will obtain consent before contacting you.

You have an absolute right to object to our use of Your Information for marketing purposes, and we’ve made it easy for you to do so. Users who receive these marketing materials can opt-out at any time. If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or email [email protected]

Sharing Your Information

BQ will not sell Your Information to advertisers or other third parties. Under the circumstances described in this section, we may, however, share Your Information solely for the purposes of providing you and improving the Services. BQ uses certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of technology, hosting, analytical, and other IT services) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties may access Your Information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we remain responsible for their handling of Your Information per our instructions. Certain features or settings automatically provide or let you make additional information available to others.

Other Users:

If sharing is enabled, information about your identity may be shared with other users in your organization, and you may be able to share portions of Your Information with those users. When your BQ account is granted to you by your employer or organization, we may help collaborators and administrators find you and your team by making some of your basic information—like your name, team name, profile picture, and email address—visible to other users on the same domain. We may also provide more detailed portions of Your Information and your usage of the Services with authorized personnel at your employer or organization for compliance and oversight purposes.

Company Admins:

If your BQ account was created by or on behalf of your employer or organization, your administrator may have the ability to access and control your BQ account. Please refer to your organization’s internal policies if you have questions about this.

Other Applications: You can also give third-party providers access to Your Information and account. Just remember that their
use of Your Information will be governed by their privacy policies and terms.

Law & Order and the Public Interest: We may disclose Your Information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate governmental request; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of BQ or our users; (d) protect BQ’s rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.

Stewardship of your data is critical to us and a responsibility that we embrace. We believe that your data should receive the same legal protections regardless of whether it’s stored on our Services or on your home computer’s hard drive. We’ll abide by terms of our Customer Terms and Conditions or any other contractual agreement you have with BQ when receiving, scrutinizing, and responding to government requests (including national security requests) for your data, while also making commercially reasonable efforts to a) be transparent; b) fight blanket requests; c) protect all users; and d) provide trusted services.

Data Security and Integrity

BQ makes every reasonable effort to protect the information in our care from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized employees and clients have access to the data that we gather, and that access is limited by need and permission. All employees who have access to client data are enjoined to maintain the confidentiality of such information. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure; therefore, while we strive to use all commercially reasonable means to protect client information, we cannot guarantee absolute security. BQ maintains specific personnel, policies, protocols, and other rules and processes to carry out our commitments in this Privacy Policy and protect Your Information, including:

Security Personnel:

We have a team dedicated to keeping Your Information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. We also continue to work on features to keep Your Information safe in addition to things like two-factor authentication, encryption of files at rest, and alerts when new devices and apps are linked to your account. We deploy automated technologies to detect abusive behavior and content that may harm our Services, you, or other users.

User Controls:

You (or your Company Administrators) can access, amend, download, and delete some portions of Your Information by logging into your BQ account and going to your account settings page. To request the deletion of all of Your Information, you may email a request to [email protected]

Retention:

When you sign up for an account with us, we’ll retain information you store on our Services for as long as your account is in existence or as long as we need it to provide you the Services, and may retain Your Information until such time as we receive a legitimate request for its deletion for anonymized analytical or system improvement purposes. Even after you cease using the Services, we will continue to honor this Privacy Policy and the contractual obligations of confidentiality with regard to Your Information contained in our Customer Terms for however long we retain Your Information. If you or your Company Admin (as applicable) wish to delete your account, we will initiate deletion of Your Information within 30 days of receiving a properly authorized request at [email protected]. Please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. 

Changes

If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of our assets, Your Information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the most current version on our website privacy policy found here. If a revision meaningfully changes your rights, we will notify you of that revision in advance or upon your next login to the Services.

Your Right to Control and Access Your Information

Please note that if your account was created by or on behalf of your employer or organization, some or all of Your Information may, in fact, be the property of that employer or organization, and you understand and consent to the fact that while BQ users generally have the following rights, certain of those rights may not be exercisable by the individual user without the consent of their employer or organization. In those cases, “you” and “your” as used in this section may refer not to the individual but to the employer or organization that has purchased the Services, and individuals should consult their employers or organizations policies regarding their individual right to control and access Your Information.

You have control over Your Information and how it is collected, used, and shared. For example, you have a right:

  • Review the user information that you have supplied to us.
  • Request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or commission s in user information that you have supplied to us.
  • Request that your user information not be used to contact you.
  • Request that your user information be deleted from our records.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by regular mail at:

BQ Headquarters
5151 California Ave #150 Irvine,
CA 92617

We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Contact

Have questions or concerns about BQ, our Services, and privacy? Contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If they can’t answer your question, you have the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority

 

California Consumer Privacy Act

California Consumer Privacy Act

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice, in conjunction with the other portions of this Privacy Policy, provides information for certain California residents in connection with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Under the CCPA, and for purposes of this California Consumer Privacy Act Notice portion of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” generally means information that identifies, relates to, or describes a California resident or household and includes the categories listed below. Below are details about the categories of Personal Information of California residents that we have collected or disclosed during the last 12 months.

Information Collected.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

 

  1. Identifiers, such as (but not limited to) name and online identifiers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as (but not limited to) contact information and financial information;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as (but not limited to) age, gender, and marital status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information;
  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites;
  6. Geolocation data, such as device location;
  7. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  8. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history, prior employer and reference contact information; and
  9. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Depending on a California consumer’s particular interactions and relationship with us, we may not collect each of the above categories of Personal Information about each consumer.

Sources of Personal Information.

We collect this Personal Information directly from California residents themselves, as well as from other sources, such as public databases, your employer and its employees, our affiliates, third-party sources of demographic information, and social media platforms.

Purposes.

We use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, to communicate with our customers, prospective customers, vendors, employees, and other associated entities and persons, and to otherwise accomplish our business purposes and objectives. Our business purposes and objectives include, for example, developing, improving, supporting, servicing and maintaining our products, services, customer relationships, and employee relationships; personalizing, advertising, and marketing our products and services; conducting research, analytics, and data analysis; maintaining our facilities and infrastructure; undertaking quality and safety assurance measures; conducting risk and security controls and monitoring; detecting and preventing fraud; performing identity verification; performing accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; complying with law, legal process, and internal policies (including responding to requests from California residents under the CCPA); maintaining records; and exercising and defending legal claims.

Disclosures of Personal Information.

We may disclose the categories of Personal Information listed above to our affiliates and to third parties, such as our service providers, for our operational business purposes.

We may disclose the categories of Personal Information listed above to our affiliates and to third parties, such as our service providers, for our operational business purposes.

Sales of Personal Information.

We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA.

For purposes of this CCPA Notice, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

1. Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

 

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you; and
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information.

2. Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you.

  • To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please click here. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

3. Right to Be Free from Discrimination: You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

BrightQuery

Trusted By